NSW Futsal Premier and Super League awards night a success

/4,089 views
Football NSW

Football NSW celebrated the culmination of the 2009/2010 Futsal season with a spectacular awards night held at the Bankstown Sports Clubs’ newly furnished Grand Ballroom.

In front of over 400 invited guests 117 trophies were awarded to worthy recipients for their achievements and efforts throughout the season.

Football NSW President Jim Forrest spoke of how pleased he was with the growing popularity of Futsal and in particular the participation of people with disabilities and the social contribution Futsal can provide.

Forrest also praised the efforts of the NSW Thunder side which regardless of the results competed well against fully paid professionals at the World Club Championships in Iran.

Entertainment for the evening was provided by a magician named Phoenix who much to the amusement of the audience met his match when he unwittingly selected Eagles coach Roy (Ray) Cowie to come up on stage (and try) to help him with his routine. Much to the relief of all concerned he eventually managed to complete his trick without too much embarrassment.

A thought must be spared for MC for the evening Football NSW’s Executive Manager for Commercial Services Tony Peters who did a fine job to speak above the unruly din and keep the night moving along on time with the handing out of 117 trophies.

Perhaps the night did miss the opportunity to hear a short speech from some of the winners of the key awards but unfortunately there were so many awards and not enough time.

Many a deserving award were presented with some notable key awards listed below:

Futsal Premier League Player of the Year went to both Danny Martinez (left) and Ben Lawson

Futsal Premier League Player of the Year went to both Danny Martinez (left) and Ben Lawson

Club Championship Premier League – Inner West Allstars

Club Championship Super League – Enfield Rovers

Coach of the Year Premier League – Sam Galayini (Western Raiders)

Coach of the Year Super League – Steve Knight (Maccabi)

Referee of the Year – Roger Lee

Young referee of the Year – Meni Belkadi

Player of the Year Premier League

Mens – Danny Martinez (Quake) and Ben Lawson (Dural)
Women – Fabiana Perfilio (Sydney City)
Youth – Aaron Cimitile (Sydney City)
16 Girls – Doris Osman (Mascot)
16 Boys – Wade Giovenali
14 Girls – Amy Harrison (Sydney City)
14 Boys – Peter Makrillos (Sydney City)
12 Girls – Rhianna Pollicina (Raiders)
12 Boys – Richard Darko (Commodores)

Player of the Year Super League

Mens – Daniel Fulton (Maccabi)
Women – Ellen Wheatley (Breakers)
Youth – Ibrahim Kerem (Enfield)
16 Girls – Sarah Roger (Breakers)
16 Boys – Cristian Ciampa (West City)
14 Girls – Kristina Janeska (Taipans)
14 Boys – Dean Bereveskos (UTS Barcelona)
12 Girls – Caitlin Murphy (Enfield)
12 Boys – Bai Antoniou (UTS Barcelona)

Club Persons of the Year

Premier League

Campbelltown Quake – Jeannette Gilligan
Commodores – Bob Jenner
Inner West – James Brackenrig
Mascot Vipers – Alan Garlick
Sydney Benfica – Alysse Tasevski
Sydney City – Jan Breckenridge
Western Raiders – Aldo Liemich
Dural Warriors – Natalie Anyon-Smith

Super League

A.P.I.A.-Leichhardt Tigers – Glen Errington
Boomerangs – Samantha Mason
Botany Bay – Wanda Clifford
Breakers FC – Shane Watson
Enfield Rovers – Hilary Coolican
GWS Vikings – Ian Flower
Liverpool Fusion – Bojan Radmilo
Maccabi Hakoah – Marco Pin
Northern Tigers – Chris Cowley
Sutherland Shire – Jim Apostolovski
South Coast – Petria McGoldrick
WC Crusaders – Tony Lapatzis
UTS Barcelona – Vesna Ristevski

To view the entire awards list please click here. (note F4A have reproduced the full winners list below)

LeagueAwardIndividual WinnerClub
Super League12 Boys PremiersUTS Barcelona FC
Super League12 Boys ChampionsUTS Barcelona FC
Super League14 Boys PremiersUTS Barcelona FC
Super League14 Boys ChampionsSutherland Shire
Super League16 Boys PremiersSouth Coast Taipans
Super League16 Boys ChampionsWest City Crusaders
Super League12 Girls PremiersEnfield Rovers
Super League12 Girls ChampionsBoomerang FS
Super League14 Girls PremiersBreakers FC
Super League14 Girls ChampionsBreakers FC
Super League16 Girls PremiersBreakers FC
Super League16 Girls ChampionsBreakers FC
Super LeagueWomen PremiersBotany Bay Pirates
Super LeagueWomen ChampionsBotany Bay Pirates
Super LeagueYouth Men PremiersMaccabi
Super LeagueYouth Men ChampionsMaccabi
Super LeagueMen PremiersMaccabi
Super LeagueMen ChampionsMaccabi
Premier League12 Boys PremiersCommodores FCB
Premier League12 Boys ChampionsCommodores FCB
Premier League14 Boys PremiersInner West Allstars
Premier League14 Boys ChampionsWestern Raiders
Premier League16 Boys PremiersInner West Allstars
Premier League16 Boys ChampionsCampbelltown City Quake
Premier League12 Girls PremiersCampbelltown City Quake
Premier League12 Girls ChampionsCampbelltown City Quake
Premier League14 Girls PremiersInner West Allstars
Premier League14 Girls ChampionsInner West Allstars
Premier League16 Girls PremiersInner West Allstars
Premier League16 Girls ChampionsMascot Vipers
Premier LeagueWomen PremiersCampbelltown City Quake
Premier LeagueWomen ChampionsSydney City Eagles
Premier LeagueYouth Men PremiersInner West Allstars
Premier LeagueYouth Men ChampionsInner West Allstars
Premier LeagueMen PremiersInner West Allstars
Premier LeagueMen ChampionsCampbelltown City Quake
Super LeagueClub ChampionsEnfield Rovers
Premier LeagueClub ChampionsInner West Allstars
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearGlen ErringtonAPIA Leichhardt Tigers
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearSamantha MasonBoomerangs F.S.
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearWanda CliffordBotany Bay Pirates
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearShane WatsonBreakers Futsal Club
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearHilary CoolicanEnfield Rovers
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearIan FlowerGreater Western Sydney Vikings
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearBojan RadmiloLiverpool Fusion
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearMarco PinMaccabi Hakoah Futsal
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearChris CowleyNorthern Tigers
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearJim ApostolovskiSutherland Shire Futsal
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearPetria McGoldrickSouth Coast Taipans
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearTony LaspatzisWest City Crusaders
Super LeagueClub Person of the YearVesna RistevskiUTS Barcelona FC
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearJeannette GilliganCampbelltown City Quake
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearBob JennerCommodores FCB
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearJames BrackenrigInner West Allstars
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearAlan GarlickMascot Vipers
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearAlysse TasevskiSydney Benfica FC
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearJan BreckenridgeSydney City Eagles
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearAldo LiemichWestern Raiders
Premier LeagueClub Person of the YearNatalie Anyon-SmithDural Warriors
RefereesYoung Referee of the YearMeni BelkadiMario Mazzeo Award
RefereesReferee of the YearRoger Lee
Super LeagueCoach of the YearSteve KnightMaccabi Hakoah Futsal
Premier LeagueCoach of the YearSam GalayiniWestern Raiders
Super LeagueGK of the Year 12 BoysAdam FaulknerSouth Coast Taipans
Super LeagueGK of the Year 12 GirlsJessica UrquhartEnfield Rovers
Super LeagueGK of the Year 14 BoysStephen SpirouAPIA Leichhardt Tigers
Super LeagueGK of the Year 14 GirlsEmily EveSutherland Shire
Super LeagueGK of the Year 16 BoysDaniel RakvinEnfield Rovers
Super LeagueGK of the Year 16 GirlsSarah Veli-GoldUTS Barcelona
Super LeagueGK of the Year Youth MenLloyd FerminoSouth Coast Taipans
Super LeagueGK of the Year WomenSimone BatemanGreater Western Sydney Vikings
Super LeagueGK of the Year MenJoshua CollinsSutherland Shire
Premier LeagueGK of the Year 12 BoysDominic BreckenridgeSydney City Eagles
Premier LeagueGK of the Year 12 GirlsChloe AvgoustouMascot Vipers
Premier LeagueGK of the Year 14 BoysBlake Tuxford & Jayden DiaconoSydney City Eagles & Commodores FCB
Premier LeagueGK of the Year 14 GirlsShamiran KhamisWestern Raiders
Premier LeagueGK of the Year 16 BoysMitchell GonzalezWestern Raiders
Premier LeagueGK of the Year 16 GirlsCassandra Nader & Ava AcevedoMascot Vipers & Dural Warriors
Premier LeagueGK of the Year Youth MenWayne EstevaoSydney Benfica
Premier LeagueGK of the Year WomenMichelle DingwallCommodores FCB
Premier LeagueGK of the Year MenPeter AkersWestern Raiders
Super LeagueGolden Boot 12 BoysBai AntoniouUTS Barcelona FC
Super LeagueGolden Boot 12 GirlsCaitlin MurphyEnfield Rovers
Super LeagueGolden Boot 14 BoysDean BereveskosUTS Barcelona FC
Super LeagueGolden Boot 14 GirlsKristina JaneskaSouth Coast Taipans
Super LeagueGolden Boot 16 BoysLucas Rossi + Cristian CiampaWest City Crusaders
Super LeagueGolden Boot 16 GirlsSarah RogerBreakers FC
Super LeagueGolden Boot Youth MenTroy RuthvenSutherland Shire
Super LeagueGolden Boot WomenKimberley PopeGWS Vikings
Super LeagueGolden Boot MenJoseph FotiEnfield Rovers
Premier LeagueGolden Boot 12 BoysRichard DarkoCommodores FCB
Premier LeagueGolden Boot 12 GirlsRhianna PollicinaWestern Raiders
Premier LeagueGolden Boot 14 BoysBruno AntelmiSydney City Eagles
Premier LeagueGolden Boot 14 GirlsShayna KilleyDural Warriors
Premier LeagueGolden Boot 16 BoysDaniel VellonioCampbelltown City Quake
Premier LeagueGolden Boot 16 GirlsDoris OsmanMascot Vipers
Premier LeagueGolden Boot Youth MenRhys Giovenali + Shervin AdeliDural Warriors + Inner West Allstars
Premier LeagueGolden Boot WomenStephanie HaimCampbelltown City Quake
Premier LeagueGolden Boot MenYavuz EkinciMascot Vipers
Super League12 Boys POYBai AntoniouUTS Barcelona
Super League12 Girls POYCaitlin MurphyEnfield Rovers
Super League14 Boys POYDean BereveskosUTS Barcelona
Super League14 Girls POYKristina JaneskaSouth Coast Taipans
Super League16 Boys POYCristian CiampaWest City Crusaders
Super League16 Girls POYSarah RogerBreakers
Super LeagueYouth Men POYIbrahim KeremEnfield Rovers
Super LeagueWomen POYEllen WheatleyBreakers
Super LeagueMens POYDaniel FultonMaccabi
Premier League12 Boys POYRichard DarkoCommodores FCB
Premier League12 Girls POYRhianna PollicinaWestern Raiders
Premier League14 Boys POYPeter MakrillosSydney City Eagles
Premier League14 Girls POYAmy HarrisonSydney City Eagles
Premier League16 Boys POYWade GiovenaliDural Warriors
Premier League16 Girls POYDoris OsmanMascot Vipers
Premier LeagueYouth Men POYAaron CimitileSydney City Eagles
Premier LeagueWomen POYFabiana PerfilioSydney City Eagles
Premier LeagueMens POYBen Lawson + Danny MartinezDural Warriors + Campbelltown City Quake

Leave a Reply