Kurukuru name final squad for OFC (Solomon Islands)

/1,971 views
Solomon Star

Our national futsal team Kurukuru, have named their final sixteen member squad for the OFC championships this year.

After a trial which lasted 2 weeks Head Coach Dickson Kadau and his assistant Jerry Sam were satisfied that they have come up with the best of the best to represent the country.

In a joint statement both coaches thanked the players who took part in the trials and also said that it was difficult to select the best players because all players showed they had good qualities.

Most of players from the 2009 team that went to Libya remained in the squad.

The 16 member squad, however, has some notable omissions including Francis Lafai and Alick Lioka Jnr., both long time members of Kurukuru.

Alick Lioka Jnr. is replaced by David Lafai.

New inclusions also include Coleman Makau and George Stevenson.

Both caught the eyes of selectors after impressive displays in the Our Telekom National Futsal Championship in March.

Returning to Kurukuru are former members Lenson Bisili and Samuel Osifelo.

Both featured in the FIFA World Cup 2008 Team.

Robert Laua who represented Solomon Islands as a youth futsal player made it into the senior national side for the first time in his career.

He is a current member of the Solomon Islands National Beach Soccer Team and also represented the country in the 2009 FIFA Beach World Cup.

Internationals Elliot Ragomo and Jack Wetney who both featured in the Asian Football Confederation Futsal Club Championship for New South Wales Thunders are back again to lead the side.

However, there is doubt on whether Wetney will join the team in time for the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) Futsal Championship in June.

The national squad are urged to meet today (Monday 26th April) at the Multipurpose Hall at 2:00pm.

Assistant Coach, Jerry Sam, says that the team will start training after the meeting on Monday.

“We will work with the final squad for the OFC Futsal Championship this year,” Sam said. “Now that we have the final list of players we can narrow down our training to our focus areas.”

Final Squad:
1. Paul Huia (GK)
2. David Lafai (GK)
3. Elliot Ragomo
4. James Egeta
5. Micah Lea’alafa
6. Moffat Sikwa’ae
7. Jenan Kapu
8. Matthias Saru
9. Phillip Houtarau
10. Lenson Bisili
11. Coleman Makau
12. George Stevenson
13. Jeffery Bule
14. Samuel Osifelo
15. Jack Wetney
16. Robert Laua

Officials:
1. Head Coach – Dickson Kadau
2. Asst. Coach – Jerry Sam

Leave a Reply