2010 Victorian Futsal Championships

/2,968 views
Football Federation Victoria

The 2010 Victorian Futsal Championships concluded yesterday, with the tournament crowned another success.

In it’s fifth year, the Championships were held at the Bendigo Stadium. The two day competition saw teams from across Victoria battle it out to be crowned the State’s best in the 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 age divisions.

The 15 division saw a thrilling Grand Final with Benchwarmers seeing off Bayside Bombers 7-5.

The Cobras Futsal Club had teams in both the boys and girls 14 division Grand Finals, but both missed out to St Albans Strikers and EFA Vixens respectively.

Both EFA Eagles and Australian Futsal Group went into the 13’s Grand Final undefeated through qualifying, with Australian Futsal Group running out as eventual winners.

New boys Futsal Ballarat capped off an impressive debut by winning the 12’s division after beating St Albans Strikers in the final.

An enthusiastic crowd saw two 11 division finals on the show court, with teams from EFA Eagles winning both the A and B divisions.

Football Federation Victoria would like to thank all involved in the 2010 Championships, including, players, coaches, referees and volunteers for making it such a great success.

Victorian Futsal Championships Finals Results

11 Boys Group A

Semi Finals

St Albans Strikers (1) 1-4 EFA Eagles (1)
Cobras 2-3 St Albans Strikers (2)

Grand Final

EFA Eagles (1) 4-0 St Albans Strikers (2)

11 Boys Group B

Semi Finals

EFA Eagles (2) 7-2 Pumas Futsal
St Albans Strikers (3) 4-5 Macedon Ranges

Grand Final

EFA Eagles (2) 4–0 Macedon Ranges

12 Boys

Semi Finals

St Albans Strikers (2) 3-4 Futsal Ballarat
St Albans Strikers (1) 4-3 Australian Futsal Group

Grand Final

St Albans Strikers (1) 0-4 Futsal Ballarat

13 Boys

Semi Finals

EFA Eagles (1) 3-2 EFA Eagles (2)
Bayside Pirates 2-13 Australian Futsal Group

Grand Final

EFA Eagles (1) 4-8 Australian Futsal Group

14 Boys

Semi Finals

St Albans Strikers 7-3 Australian Futsal Group
Cobras 3-2 Bayside Pirates

Grand Final

St Albans Strikers 7-3 Cobras

14 Girls

Grand Final

EFA Vixens (1) 5-1 cobras

15 Boys

Semi Finals

Cobras FC 2-3 Bayside Bombers
Bench Warmers 5-2 St Albans Strikers

Grand Final

Bench Warmers 7-5 Bayside Bombers

Bench Warmers : Coach Mick - GK Ryan Schille, Dylan Murnane, Jacob Attard, Bradley Blumenthal, Kaan Korkmaz (photo Joanne Attard)

Leave a Reply