Futsal Development Programs pay dividends (NSW)

/1,547 views
Sutherland Shire Media Release

Since 2007 the Sutherland Shire Futsal Association Incorporated has had in place development programs to ensure it provides a steady supply of Players and Officials to represent NSW at National Futsal Championships.

In 2011 our Development Squad program teams from under 9 – 13s Boys and Girls played in the Futsal competition at Menai Indoor Sports Centre having yielded great results; following participation of these teams in the 2011 Football NSW State Futsal Championships, 3 players have been selected to represent NSW in 2012 from this program. Further 42 Players and 6 Officials from our 2011 – 2012 Football NSW Futsal Super League season teams have also been selected.

The following is a list of Players and Officials whom will represent NSW at the 2012 FFA National Futsal Championships to be held in Canberra, ACT from 9th – 13th January 2012.

Open Men’s Lightning

  • Gavin Schipp
  • Justin McLeay
  • Giovanni Leuzzi
  • Lionel De Souza
  • Justin Aramburu
  • Stipe Jakovljevic
  • Steven Luburic – Coach

Open Men’s Southern NSW

  • Darrell Fernandez

Open Women’s Lightning

  • Jessica Beale
  • Melissah Parlato
  • Lauren Diduszko
  • Megan Embleton
  • Sophie Harper
  • Glenn Errington – Coach
  • Glen Woodhouse – Manager

Youth Women’s Lightning

  • Anna Errington
  • Amy Woodhouse
  • Monique Bedwell

16 Boys Thunder

  • Aydin Dervis
  • Ben McDonald

16 Boys Lightning

  • Brad Peryman
  • Jordan Guerreiro
  • Jesse Volarich
  • Rodney Lewin
  • George Stama
  • Mark Lewin – Manager

16 Girls Thunder

  • Emily Eve
  • Jessica Ellis

16 Girls Lightning

  • Taylor Moore
  • Morgan Maxwell

15 Girls Thunder

  • Jordan Baker

15 Girls Lightning

  • Dione King
  • Taylah Bisshopp

14 Boys Lightning

  • Samuel Gulisano
  • James Pepper

14 Girls Lightning

  • Rhiannon Lewin

13 Boys Thunder

  • Thomas Papa
  • Scott Armstrong

13 Boys Lightning

  • Cameron Apostolovski
  • Mitchell Georgievski
  • Simon Phillips
  • Jake Marshall

13 Girls Lightning

  • Ehlana Hards
  • Hayley Swanson
  • Brianna Griffin
  • Sam Fornito – Coach

12 Boys Thunder

  • Jim Apostolovski – Coach

12 Boys Lightning

  • Jason Mazevski

12 Girls Lightning

  • Georgia Manos

11 Girls Lightning

  • Courtney Newbon
  • Jessica Graham

Best of luck to all players, officials, parents and supporters

Leave a Reply