2014 AFA Nationals: Finals Day and All Stars

/1,637 views
AFA

AFA logoLast week an unprecedented 176 teams competed at the 2014 National Titles to fight for a chance to win one of 16 grand finals. From these 16 grand finals 8 very talented teams were crowned the champions of their age group.

To view and purchase All Star, finals day and competition photos please visit www.photos.australianfutsal.com

The 2014 Titles was very competitive. Most of the top four teams were only separated by three points and 1 in 4 grand finals were decided by extra time.

AFA would like to thank every one involved. Players and supporters fought their way through a sweltering heat wave to make this years National Titles an overwhelming success.

Congratulations to everyone that competed.

The 2014 Finals Day Results and All Stars are as follows:

Open Men

NSW North 1 v Victoria City 0

All Stars

  • Gk Felipe Brey (Vic City)
  • Hakan Canli (NNSW)
  • Robbie Armellini (Vic City)
  • Emmanuel Harlu (West Coast Gold)
  • Josh Yeates (NSW North)

Youth Men

NSW North 6 v Victoria Country 3

All Stars

  • GK Peter Mullard(NNSW)
  • Grant Lynch (NSW North)
  • Chris Scott (QLD Metro)
  • Alex Tserepas (NNSW)
  • Danny Beauchamp (NSW North)

Open Women

NSW South 4 v NSW North 1

All Stars

  • GK Amelia Quabba (Vic Country)
  • Jodie Bain (NSWSouth)
  • Elle Wheatly (NSWNORTH)
  • Jasmin Kent (QLDCity)
  • Kaitlyn Jarvie (NSWSOUTH)

Youth Women

NSW North 8 v Far NNSW 7

All Stars

  • GK Britt Hatgreaves (Far NNSW)
  • Olivia Tannoch (QLD City)
  • Rebecca Deer (Far North NSW)
  • Daisy Arowsmith (NSW North)
  • Laani Winkler-Harding (Far NNSW)

10 Boys

Victoria Metro 5 v FNQ 3

All Stars

  • GK Kiya ZeegersQueensland Metro
  • Lucas Lesser NSW West
  • Argus Adarraga Queensland Metro
  • Chris Lennon Central NNSW
  • Clayton Taylor NSW West

11 Boys

NSW South 2 v Victoria Metro 0

All Stars

  • GK Keegan Hughes Far North NSW
  • Arthur Antonis Queensland City
  • Giovanni Stellitano Victorian Metro
  • Tristan Hammond NSW South
  • Jack Barr Central Coast NSW

12 Boys

NSW North 6 v FNQ 5

All Stars

  • GK Ben Walden (Auckland)
  • Arton Todywalla (Auckland)
  • Jacob Coombes (Queensland Metro)
  • Oliver Vanderslot (Central Coast NNSW)
  • Kyle Bell (Queensland City)

13 BOYS

Victoria Metro 6 v Central Coast NNSW 4

All Stars

  • GK – David Bell-McKinnon NNSW
  • 1 – Ojay CekicVictoria Metro
  • 2 – Pacey Clegg -Western QLD
  • 3 – Ryan Jones -QLD Capital
  • 4 – Callum Kirkwood

14 Boys

NSW West 8 v Tasmania 5

All Stars

  • GK – Jack Conolley – QLD Capital
  • 1 – Douglas Carruthers – FNQ
  • 2 – Nick Drew – Tasmania
  • 3 – Noah Humphreys – QLD Capital
  • 4 – Josh De Vougel – Victoria Country

15 Boys 

NNSW Country v Victoria Country 

All Stars

  • GK – Jono Ward – QLD City
  • 1 – Jake Francis – Victoria Country
  • 2 – Lachlan Dawson – Victoria Country
  • 3 – Sam Lowrie – QLD Metro
  • 4 – Jarrod Linger – Tasmania

16 Boys

QLD City 7 v NSW North 3

AllStars

  • GK – Joseph Welsh – QLD Metro
  • 1 – Dylan Wenzel Halls – QLD City
  • 2 – Sheldon Tweedie – NSW North
  • 3 – Thomas Sutton – QLD City
  • 4 – Danyon Mollee – West Coast Futsal

12 Girls

NSW West 4 v North QLD 1

AllStars

  • GK – Lucy Raynor Toy – QLD City
  • 1 – Clementine Rousseau – QLD City
  • 2 – Elle Hampson – North QLD
  • 3 – Julia Vignes – NSW West
  • 4 – Katie Godden

13 Girls 

NSW Country South 3 v NSW North 1

All Stars
GK – Nikkie Dawes – QLD City
1 – Jess Graham – NSW North
2 – Clareece Strudwick – Western QLD
3 – Hannah Young – NSW North
4 – Jodie Burchell – QLD City

14 Girls

NSW South 12 v NSW North 1

All Stars

  • GK – Caitlin James – QLD City
  • 1 – Emma Gaclick – NSW South
  • 2 – Genivive Tucker – NSW North
  • 3 – Rylee Lemke – QLD Metro
  • 4 – Zoe Tizard – Victoria Country

15 Girls

NNSW Country 1 v NSW West 3

All Stars

  • GK – Brianna Clark – NSW West
  • 1 – Tiffany Dibley – QLD City
  • 2 – Ebony Davy – QLD City
  • 3 – Alice Munro – NNSW Country
  • 4 – Clare Cronin – NNSW Country

16 Girls

NSW North 2 v NSW West 1

AllStars

  • GK – Kacee Ponting – Tasmania
  • 1 – Jamiee Crisp – QLD City
  • 2 – Rihannon Lewin – NSW South
  • 3 – Daisy Arrowsmith – NSW North
  • 4 – Caitlin Bass – NSW West

Leave a Reply