Dates announced for NSR Futsal Schools Regional Championships (NSW)

/1,094 views
Football NSW

Logo - Football NSW Futsal (PNG)Football NSW and NSR Australia are pleased to announce the dates and locations for the 2014 NSR Futsal Schools Regional Championships.

Over 8000 players and 280 schools participated in the 2013 Championships, making it one of the largest school based sports events in Australia.

Many participants have gone on to play at NSW Futsal Premier League and State League level, whilst some have also gone on further to represent New South Wales at the recent 2014 FFA Futsal National Championships in Canberra.

FNSW Game Development Officer David Plowright is excited to see the Championships return.

“The NSR Futsal Schools Championships is always a highlight on the Grassroots calendar.

“I look forward to seeing futsal and football stars of the future on display on the courts all around NSW this year.”

2014 sees the addition of 2 new regions with Griffith and Goulburn looking to further grow the game of futsal in their areas.

Details on how to register for the 2014 NSR Futsal Schools Regional Championships will be released soon.

If you have any enquiries regarding the NSR Futsal Schools Regional Championships, please contact David Plowright at davidp@footballnsw.com.au

RegionDateAge GroupLocation
PenrithTuesday 25th February16 Boys & 16 GirlsPenrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
PenrithWednesday 26th FebruaryOpen Boys & Open GirlsPenrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
PenrithThursday 27th FebruaryAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Penrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
PenrithFriday 28th February14 Boys & 14 GirlsPenrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
GriffithWednesday 5th MarchAll Primary Categories (K-6 only), 14 Boys & 14 GirlsWest End Sports Stadium, Merrowie St, Griffith
GriffithThursday 6th March16 Boys & 16 Girls, Open Boys & Open GirlsWest End Sports Stadium, Merrowie St, Griffith
BathurstThursday 13th MarchAll Primary Categories (K-6 only), 14 Boys & 14 GirlsBathurst Indoor Sports Stadium, 2 Vittoria Street, Bathurst
BathurstFriday 14th March16 Boys & 16 Girls, Open Boys & Open GirlsBathurst Indoor Sports Stadium, 2 Vittoria Street, Bathurst
GoulburnWednesday 19th MarchAll Primary Categories (K-6 only), 14 Boys & 14 GirlsGoulburn Basketball Stadium, Braidwood Road, Goulburn
GoulburnThursday 20th March16 Boys & 16 Girls, Open Boys & Open GirlsGoulburn Basketball Stadium, Braidwood Road, Goulburn
BankstownTuesday 25th March14 Boys & 14 GirlsBankstown Basketball Stadium, First Ave, Condell Park
BankstownWednesday 26th MarchAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Bankstown Basketball Stadium, First Ave, Condell Park
BankstownThursday 27th March16 Boys & 16 GirlsBankstown Basketball Stadium, First Ave, Condell Park
BankstownFriday 28th MarchOpen Boys & Open GirlsBankstown Basketball Stadium, First Ave, Condell Park
South CoastMonday 31st MarchAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Illawarra Sports Stadium, Hooka Creek Drive, Berkeley
South CoastTuesday 1st April14 Boys & 14 GirlsIllawarra Sports Stadium, Hooka Creek Drive, Berkeley
South CoastWednesday 2nd AprilOpen Girls & 16 GirlsIllawarra Sports Stadium, Hooka Creek Drive, Berkeley
South CoastThursday 3rd April16 BoysIllawarra Sports Stadium, Hooka Creek Drive, Berkeley
South CoastFriday 4th AprilOpen Boys Illawarra Sports Stadium, Hooka Creek Drive, Berkeley
WindsorTuesday 8th April16 Boys & 16 GirlsHawkesbury Indoor Sports Stadium, 16 Stewart Street, South Windsor
WindsorWednesday 9th April14 Boys & 14 GirlsHawkesbury Indoor Sports Stadium, 16 Stewart Street, South Windsor
WindsorThursday 10th AprilAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Hawkesbury Indoor Sports Stadium, 16 Stewart Street, South Windsor
WindsorFriday 11th AprilOpen Boys & Open GirlsHawkesbury Indoor Sports Stadium, 16 Stewart Street, South Windsor
Northern BeachesMonday 5th MayAll Primary Categories (K-6 only), 14 Boys & 14 GirlsNorthern Beaches Indoor Sports Centre, 14 Jacksons Rd, Warriewood
Northern BeachesTuesday 6th May16 Boys & 16 GirlsNorthern Beaches Indoor Sports Centre, 14 Jacksons Rd, Warriewood
Northern BeachesFriday 27th JuneOpen Boys & Open GirlsSydney Academy of Sport, Wakehurst Parkway, Narrabeen
Central CoastTuesday 13th MayAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Niagara Park Sports Stadium, 18 Washington Ave, Niagara Park
Central CoastWednesday 14th May16 Boys & 16 GirlsNiagara Park Sports Stadium, 18 Washington Ave, Niagara Park
Central CoastThursday 15th MayOpen Boys & Open GirlsNiagara Park Sports Stadium, 18 Washington Ave, Niagara Park
Central CoastFriday 16th May14 Boys & 14 GirlsNiagara Park Sports Stadium, 18 Washington Ave, Niagara Park
SutherlandMonday 19th May14 Boys & 14 GirlsMenai Indoor Sports Stadium, 98 Allison Cr, Menai
SutherlandTuesday 20th mayOpen Boys & Open GirlsMenai Indoor Sports Stadium, 98 Allison Cr, Menai
SutherlandThursday 22nd May16 Boys & 16 GirlsMenai Indoor Sports Stadium, 98 Allison Cr, Menai
SutherlandFriday 23rd MayAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Menai Indoor Sports Stadium, 98 Allison Cr, Menai
CampbelltownMonday 26th May16 Boys & 16 GirlsMinto Indoor Sports Stadium, Redfern Rd, Minto
CampbelltownTuesday 27th May14 Boys & 14 GirlsMinto Indoor Sports Stadium, Redfern Rd, Minto
CampbelltownWednesday 28th MayOpen Boys & Open GirlsMinto Indoor Sports Stadium, Redfern Rd, Minto
CampbelltownThursday 29th MayAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Minto Indoor Sports Stadium, Redfern Rd, Minto
Blue MountainsWednesday 4th June16 Boys & Open BoysKatoomba Sports & Aquatic Centre, Farnells Rd, Katoomba
Blue MountainsThursday 6th June14 Boys & All Primary Categories (K6 only)Katoomba Sports & Aquatic Centre, Farnells Rd, Katoomba
Blue MountainsFriday 7th June14 Girls, 16 Girls & Open GirlsKatoomba Sports & Aquatic Centre, Farnells Rd, Katoomba
MarrickvilleTuesday 10th June16 Boys & 16 GirlsDebbie and Abbey Borgia Community Recreation Centre, 531 Illawarra Road, Marrickville
MarrickvilleWednesday 11th June14 Girls & 14 BoysDebbie and Abbey Borgia Community Recreation Centre, 531 Illawarra Road, Marrickville
MarrickvilleThursday 12th JuneAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Debbie and Abbey Borgia Community Recreation Centre, 531 Illawarra Road, Marrickville
MarrickvilleFriday 13th JuneOpen Boys & Open GirlsDebbie and Abbey Borgia Community Recreation Centre, 531 Illawarra Road, Marrickville
DuralMonday 16th June14 Boys & 14 GirlsDural Sport & Leisure Centre, Cnr Kenthurst Rd & Pellitt Lane, Dural
DuralTuesday 17th JuneAll Primary Categories (K-6 only)Dural Sport & Leisure Centre, Cnr Kenthurst Rd & Pellitt Lane, Dural
DuralWednesday 18th JuneOpen Girls & 16 GirlsDural Sport & Leisure Centre, Cnr Kenthurst Rd & Pellitt Lane, Dural
DuralThursday 19th JuneOpen BoysDural Sport & Leisure Centre, Cnr Kenthurst Rd & Pellitt Lane, Dural
DuralFriday 20th June16 BoysDural Sport & Leisure Centre, Cnr Kenthurst Rd & Pellitt Lane, Dural
State ChampionshipsFriday 25th JulyOpen Boys & Open GirlsPenrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
State ChampionshipsTuesday 29th July13 Boys & 13 GirlsPenrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
State ChampionshipsWednesday 30th July14 Boys & 14 GirlsPenrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
State ChampionshipsThursday 31st July16 Boys & 16 GirlsPenrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park
State ChampionshipsFriday 1st AugustAWD Primary Mixed & Secondary Mixed (IM & IO Categories)Penrith Sports Stadium, Herbert Street, Cambridge Park

Leave a Reply