2017 FAF National Futsal Champs Report

/441 views
futsalaustralia.org.au

Federation of Australian Futsal would like to congratulate all the players, teams, officials, volunteers and supporters that participated in the First ever FAF National Futsal Championships.

This was the first ever National Championships held in Australia under the umbrella of AMF and what a fantastic tournament it was, with more than 300 competitors and some excellent feedback FAF is excited about the future of the tournament and is looking forward to next years event also to be held in Adelaide from the 8th to the 12th of January 2018.

All teams played extremely well with a very high standard of Futsal being played across the 4 days from the Under 12 Girls all the way up to the Senior men’s and ladies making things very difficult for the selectors.

FAF would like to congratulate the Winners and all players that received an award for their outstanding efforts, FAF would also like to acknowledge the Referee’s as without their support this event would not have been possible.
Also a big thank you to SA Futsal for hosting the tournament and not to mention all their supporters and volunteers that helped make this event a success.

Below is the Winners, Runners-up, in each age group as well as the Golden Boot Awards, MVP’S, and Allstar recipients:

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!!

UNDER 12 GIRLS CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL

UNDER 12 GIRLS RUNNERS-UP – FUTSAL FNQ

UNDER 12 GIRLS MVP – STELLA DRACOPOULOS

UNDER 12 GIRLS GOLDEN BOOT – ALANNAH URSINO

UNDER 12 GIRLS – ALLSTARS – Lucy Fischer (FNQ) – Alannah Ursino (SA) – Ella Watts (SA) – Thalia Laubacher (FNQ) – Stella Dracopoulos (SA)

UNDER 12 BOYS CHAMPIONS – SOUTHERN QLD

UNDER 12 BOYS RUNNERS-UP – SA FUTSAL 

UNDER 12 BOYS MVP – EREN KOCER

UNDER 12 BOYS GOLDEN BOOT – HENRY CLIFF

UNDER 12 BOYS ALLSTARS – James Holden (SQ) – Henry Cliff (SQ) – Eren Kocer (SQ) – Steven Hall (SA) – Nick BOTOS (SA)

UNDER 13 BOYS CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL

UNDER 13 BOYS RUNNERS-UP – FUTSAL FNQ 

UNDER 13 BOYS MVP – RAFAELLE DELUCIA

UNDER 13 BOYS GOLDEN BOOT – LUCAS PAPAGEORGIU

UNDER 13 BOYS ALLSTARS – Philip Heysen (SA) – Lucas Papageorgiu (SA) – Sam Russ (SA) – Rafaelle DeLucia (SA) – Kye Correy Lippmann (FNQ)

UNDER 14 BOYS CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL RED

UNDER 14 BOYS RUNNERS-UP – SA FUTSAL BLUE

UNDER 14 BOYS MVP – ANDREW LEVENTERIS

UNDER 14 BOYS GOLDEN BOOT – NICK FRANCESE

UNDER 14 BOYS ALLSTARS – Kynan Fuller (SA) – Nick Francese (SA) – Andrew Leventeris (SA) – Jack Karridis (SA) – Josh Kuhl (SA)

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL

WOMEN’S RUNNERS-UP SA REGIONAL

WOMEN’S MVP – ABBEY FLIGHT

WOMEN’S GOLDEN BOOT – VICTORIA MANSUETO

WOMEN ALLSTARS – Natalie Anne Castro (FNQ) – Meleri Mullen (SA) – Sarah Chappel (SA) –  Abbey Flight (SA) – Louise McMullen (Vic)

MEN’S CHAMPIONS – NSW METRO

MEN’S RUNNERS-UP – WESTERN AUSTRALIA

MEN’S MVP – ALBERTO CROCCO

MEN’S GOLDEN BOOT – JAMAL YUSOF &  SHIRASH SASIKUMAR

MEN’S ALLSTARS- William Sullivan (SQ) – Shirash Sasikumar (WA) – Alberto Crocco (NSW) – Noel Salini (FNQ) – Mohammad Dub Dub (NSW)

Leave a Reply