SEQ Futsal Premier Leagues Finals Wrap (QLD)

/511 views
footballqueensland.com.au

The inaugural season of the SEQ Futsal Premier League ended with a stunning two day Finals Series showcasing some of the finest futsal talent in Australia.

All six clubs in the competition were represented in a hotly contested tournament that saw 158 goals, 24 matches, eight teams crowned Grand Final Champions and three players named Connor awarded Goal Keeper of the Season for their respective age divisions.

Sunshine Coast Wave claimed the overall Club Championship based on combined points across all ages over the season and capped off the Series with four grand final wins. South Brisbane Futsal claimed three titles while Peninsula Futsal Club’s U14 Boys won their final over Sunshine Coast to earn their clubs first double in the competition.

The Open Women’s Final saw the Golden Boot winner Bethany Ashton from Arana United up against Goal Keeper of the Season Jessica McLean from South Brisbane. South Brisbane were the first to draw blood with an early goal however were unable to captialise with the score remaining 1-0 at half time. From there South Brisbane ran away with the game in the second half, finishing 4-0 and claiming the double after winning the premiership during the regular season.

 

Rivals South Brisbane and Sunshine Coast Wave faced off in an intense Open Men’s Final that saw the game go down to the wire. Having claimed the premiership Sunshine Coast Wave were eager to come out on top however ultimately feel short to South Brisbane 4-5.

 

____

RESULTS

U12 Boys 

Premiers
Sunshine Coast Wave

Champions
Sunshine Coast Wave

Runners Up
Arana United

Grand Final Results
Sunshine Coast Wave 6
Arana United 3

Goal Keeper of the Season
Connor Damsma (Redlands City)

Golden Boot
Max Demerutis (Sunshine Coast Wave)
Noah Maieroni (Arana United)

Player of the Competition
Manni Findlay

U14 Boys

Premiers
Peninsula Futsal Club

Champions
Peninsula Futsal Club

Runners Up
Sunshine Coast Wave

Grand Final Results
Peninsula Futsal Club 3
Sunshine Coast Wave 2

Goal Keeper of the Season
Connor Robinson (Peninsula Futsal Club)

Golden Boot
Jacob Smith (Sunshine Coast Wave)

Player of the Competition
Tom Lynes (Redlands City)

U14 Girls

Premiers
South Brisbane

Champions
South Brisbane

Runners Up
Arana United

Grand Final Results
South Brisbane 2
Arana United 0

Goal Keeper of the Season
Ariana Greico (Sunshine Coast Wave)

Golden Boot
Georgia Beaumont (Arana United)

Player of the Competition
Kijah Stephenson (Bundaburg)

U16 Boys

Premiers
Sunshine Coast Wave

Champions
Sunshine Coast Wave

Runners Up
Redlands City

Grand Final Results
Sunshine Coast Wave 3
Redlands City 1

Goal Keeper of the Season
Connor Morrison (Bundaberg)

Golden Boot
Jyi Oakes (Sunshine Coast Wave)

Player of the Competition
Luke Evans (Peninsula Futsal Club)

U16 Girls

Premiers
Sunshine Coast Wave

Champions
Sunshine Coast Wave

Runners Up
South Brisbane

Grand Final Results
Sunshine Coast Wave 3
South Brisbane 2

Goal Keeper of the Season
Lateisha Wilkins (South Brisbane)

Golden Boot
Jazlyn Salim (Sunshine Coast)

Player of the Competition
Alex Armstrong (Arana United)

Youth Men

Premiers
Sunshine Coast Wave

Champions
Sunshine Coast Wave

Runners Up
Arana United

Grand Final Results
Sunshine Coast Wave 5
Arana United 3

Goal Keeper of the Season
Gavin Stein (Sunshine Coast Wave)

Golden Boot
Joshua Nisbet (Sunshine Coast Wave)

Player of the Competition
Joshua Nisbet (Sunshine Coast Wave)
Griffin Bambach (South Brisbane)

Open Women

Premiers
South Brisbane

Champions
South Brisbane

Runners Up
Arana United

Grand Final Results
South Brisbane 4
Arana United 0

Goal Keeper of the Season
Jessica McLean (South Brisbane)

Golden Boot
Bethany Ashton (Arana United)

Player of the Competition
Katherine Kirkwood (Peninsula Futsal Club)

Open Men

Premiers
Sunshine Coast Wave

Champions
South Brisbane

Runners Up
Sunshine Coast Wave

Grand Final Results
South Brisbane 5
Sunshine Coast Wave 4

Goal Keeper of the Season
Jake Nalder (Sunshine Coast Wave)

Golden Boot
Adam Stacey (South Brisbane)

Player of the Competition
Bruno Cannavan (Sunshine Coast Wave)

Leave a Reply