Winners galore at futsal’s night of nights (NSW)

/368 views
footballnsw.com.au

Enthusiastic and vocal club members, players and supporters underpinned a glittering futsal dinner at WatervieW, Sydney Olympic Park on Saturday 11th of March the perfect way to end a fantastic 2016/17 SELECT Futsal Premier, Premier 2, AWD and State League competitions.

Senior players in eye-catching attire and juniors in smart outfits and beautiful dresses mingled comfortably with Football NSW officials as the state futsal community banded together to congratulate this year’s award winners.

All clubs were well represented and combined terrifically for a spirited atmosphere at the formal event, exemplified by mannered kids, proud parents and a sense of camaraderie.

Master of Ceremonies and former FOX Sports correspondent Mark Chester took charge as the host of the evening’s activities, with Board Member Chris Gardiner delivering a warm welcome to all guests as he applauded this year’s competitions as the best yet.

Full List of Award Winners

Futsal Media Award – Campbelltown City Quake

Young Referee of the Year (Mario Mazzeo Award) – Jared Katz

Referee of the Year – Nicholas Backo

Service Award – Scott Kidson

Coach of the Year

  • AWD 2 Futsal League – Greg Brown – Phoenix Futsal Club
  • AWD Futsal League – Bill Gurney – Dural Warriors
  • Futsal State League – Guillermo Piriz – International Football School Futsal Club
  • Select Futsal Premier League 2 – Adriano De Melo – Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal
  • Select Futsal Premier League – Kyle Del – South Coast Taipans
  • AWD Player of the Year AWD 2 Futsal – Warren Song – Sydney Futsal Club
  • AWD Futsal – Rocco Musumeci – South Coast Taipans

Fustal State League Player of the Year

  • 12 Boys – Noah Nicholls – Central Coast Futsal Club
  • 13 Girls – Ashleigh Bax – International Football School FC Ellie Howard – Parramatta Pumas FC
  • 14 Boys – Lachlan Strahan – Western Wolves Futsal Club
  • 15 Girls – Sara Piriz – International Football School Futsal Club & Molly Reckless – Parramatta Pumas
  • 16 Boys – Sasha Kuzevski – Central Coast Futsal Club
  • 17 Girls – Jessica Garrett – International Football School Futsal Club
  • Youth Men – Diego Molina – SD Raiders FC
  • Open Women – Oriana Keane – International Football School Futsal Club
  • Open Men – Daniele Chiandotto – SD Raiders FC

Select Futsal Premier League 2 Player of the Year

  • 12 Boys – Callum Powell – Campbelltown City Quake
  • 13 Girls – Gisella Pipino – Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal
  • 14 Boys – Ethan De Melo – Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal
  • 15 Girls – Eliza Pereira – Campbelltown City Quake
  • 16 Boys – Martin Fernandez – Sydney City Eagles
  • 17 Girls – Emma Voloder – Raiders Futsal
  • Youth Men – Anthony Haddad – Campbelltown City Quake
  • Open Women – Karly Vouros – Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal
  • Open Men – Dean Lockhart – Campbelltown City Quake

Select Futsal Premier League Player of the Year

  • 12 Boys – Kaidyn Wright – Enfield Rovers Futsal Club
  • 13 Girls – Pene Bonovas – Mountain Majik Futsal Club
  • 14 Boys – Jamal Belkadi – Dural Warriors
  • 15 Girls – Monique Holder – Mountain Majik Futsal Club
  • 16 Boys – Kosta Tsournakakis – Mascot Vipers
  • 17 Girls – Bianca Galic – Inner West Magic
  • Youth Men – Michael Kouta – Enfield Rovers Futsal Club
  • Open Women – Mariel Hecher – Mascot Vipers & Alexia Guerinoni – UTS Northside Futsal Club
  • Open Men – Jordan Guerreiro – Mountain Majik Futsal Club

Futsal State League Club Championship 2016/17

Central Coast Futsal Club

Futsal Premier League 2 Wendy Thomas Club Championship 2016/17

Campbelltown City Quake

Futsal Premier League Dawn Gilligan Club Championship 2016/17

Inner West Magic

Leave a Reply